Date   

IM and KM Strategy Experience #jobs

treamy1 <tomr@...>
 

Hi, I'm looking for a consultant with experience developing an IM/KM
strategy to join our team for a 4 month proejct. Experience with
banking is a plus.

Please respond to me directly to avoid too much group traffic.
tomr@kapsgroup.com

Thanks,

Tom


November 2008 SIKM Call: John Hovell - KM at ManTech International #monthly-call

Stan Garfield
 

This is a reminder of Tuesday's monthly call from 11 am to 12 noon EDT.

NOTE:  New dial-in numbers are listed below.

November 18, 2008: John Hovell - KM at ManTech International

John's presentation is available in the Files folder of our Yahoo! Group at http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sikmleaders/files/ManTech%20Knowledge%20Strategy%20-%20SIKM.ppt

Next week I will start a new job at Deloitte as Practice Communities Manager in the Global Consulting Knowledge Management Group.  I will be in orientation training on Tuesday, so I may not be able to attend the call.

Andrew Gent has agreed to lead the call.  He will record it for others who are unable to attend.

Regards,
Stan

Team Space http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/sikmleaders/
Files http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/sikmleaders/files/

Previous Calls http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/sikmleaders/database?method=reportRows&tbl=1&sortBy=1&sortDir=up

-----Original Appointment-----
Subject: SIKM Leaders Monthly Con Call
When: Tuesday, November 18, 2008 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)
Where: US 866.409.2889 (see below for other countries) Conference code: 580720#

*6 to mute, #6 to unmute line

 

Country - Dial-In Number

U.S. toll-free dial-in number  866.409.2889

U.S. international (toll) dial-in number  702.696.4520

 

Global Network Access Numbers – Local

====================================

Australia – Sydney  289852369

Austria – Vienna  019287557

Belgium – Brussels 024010535

China – North and South  4006205011  Mobile and Landlines. Surcharge applies from calls by Landline.

China – North and South 8008195038 Landlines Only

Denmark – Copenhagen 32729202

Finland – Helsinki 0923193905

France – Paris 0176728908

Germany – Berlin 069222216176

Hong Kong 30737407

Ireland – Dublin 012475670

Italy – Milan 0236003708

Netherlands – Amsterdam 0207143562

Norway – Oslo 21033192

Singapore 62665915

Spain – Barcelona 914140842

Sweden – Stockholm 0850630767

Switzerland – Geneva 0445804002

United Kingdom 08445790686

United Kingdom 1452555574

 

Global Network Access Numbers – Toll-Free/FreePhone

India  0008006501293

 International toll free services are not available from payphone

- Access available from the following networks: BPL, BSNL - fixed (all regions but Bhopal), Hutch, IDEA

  (all regions but Karnal, Ernakulam, Pune, Meerut), MTNL - fixed, Reliance (all regions but Ahmedabad,

Bhopal, Bhuneswer, Jaipur, Lucknow, Meerut), SPICE (bangalore), Touchtel, TTSL.

- Access not available from the following networks :BSNL - mobile, MTNL- Mobile,  Hexacom, HFCL, RPG, Shyam Telecom, Spice (Rest of India).

- All numbers provisioned after March 15th, 2006 will be accessible from the Bharti/Airtel network. 

  All other numbers can be opened on the Bharti/Airtel network on a request basis.

 


Re: Smart People #periodicals

Linda Hummel
 

Hi Jerry,
Count me in!  A loss to IK magazine certainly, but I look forward to your new Smart People magazine. I will sign up on your facebook site. 
 
Best Regards,
Linda Hummel
937.602.3525



From: Jerry Ash
To: sikmleaders@...
Sent: Sunday, November 9, 2008 6:30:01 PM
Subject: [sikmleaders] Smart People

Smart People

In several person-to-person communications I've casually mentioned my
intention to leave Inside Knowledge magazine as its managing editor
and strike out on a new venture -- a magazine I will call Smart People.

Of course, the early questions are about the focus of Smart People and
I've responded that the details are in the formation stages but the
concept has been long coming. Smart People is the other end of
Knowledge Management -- where the rubber meets the road.

I've been following knowledge management (KM) for about 15 years and
for the past nine years I have been an expert/writer/ editor on the
subject. I founded the Association of Knowledgework (AOK) nine years
ago and I've been managing editor of Inside Knowledge (IK) magazine
for a little over a year.

My original interest was in knowledge WORK, not management, but the
conversations always drew knowledge management practitioners and
thought leaders, not workers. I learned a lot, and gained worldwide
reputation, but my goal of broadcasting the news about the 'knowledge
phenomenon' and its promise to smart people was never realized.

People do not yet ralize the empowerment inherent in the arrival of
the Internet and social networking.

And so, in June I gifted AOK to a new owner in Israel and soon I will
leave IK as its managing editor to launch Smart People as a new media/
online publication.

I am using this note to encourage you to learn more about Smart People
and then engage with me in a collaborative conversation about what
Smart People should be. I believe deeply in collaboration and it makes
a whole lot of sense to launch Smart People by collaborating with
smart people.

To give you further insight into my view of the political, social and
economic impact of 'the knowledge phenomenon' on people, I'm going to
follow this post in a few days with another ... telling you a story
that demonstrates the power of smart people.

I hope a few of you will find this interesting enough to give me a
little of your time and talents. You can comment here, but please also
become my friend and also join my Smart People magazine development group.

Thanks.


Smart People #periodicals

Jerry Ash <jash@...>
 

Smart People

In several person-to-person communications I've casually mentioned my
intention to leave Inside Knowledge magazine as its managing editor
and strike out on a new venture -- a magazine I will call Smart People.

Of course, the early questions are about the focus of Smart People and
I've responded that the details are in the formation stages but the
concept has been long coming. Smart People is the other end of
Knowledge Management -- where the rubber meets the road.

I've been following knowledge management (KM) for about 15 years and
for the past nine years I have been an expert/writer/editor on the
subject. I founded the Association of Knowledgework (AOK) nine years
ago and I've been managing editor of Inside Knowledge (IK) magazine
for a little over a year.

My original interest was in knowledge WORK, not management, but the
conversations always drew knowledge management practitioners and
thought leaders, not workers. I learned a lot, and gained worldwide
reputation, but my goal of broadcasting the news about the 'knowledge
phenomenon' and its promise to smart people was never realized.

People do not yet ralize the empowerment inherent in the arrival of
the Internet and social networking.

And so, in June I gifted AOK to a new owner in Israel and soon I will
leave IK as its managing editor to launch Smart People as a new media/
online publication.

I am using this note to encourage you to learn more about Smart People
and then engage with me in a collaborative conversation about what
Smart People should be. I believe deeply in collaboration and it makes
a whole lot of sense to launch Smart People by collaborating with
smart people.

To give you further insight into my view of the political, social and
economic impact of 'the knowledge phenomenon' on people, I'm going to
follow this post in a few days with another ... telling you a story
that demonstrates the power of smart people.

I hope a few of you will find this interesting enough to give me a
little of your time and talents. You can comment here, but please also
become my friend and also join my Smart People magazine development group.

Thanks.


Request for Support--Sharing Your Insights and Better Practices on Using Knowledge to Manage Change and Drive Customer and Organizational Value #call-for

Kaplan, Bill <bill.kaplan@...>
 

Subject:  -- Contracting—Using Knowledge to Manage and Adapt to Change -- Knowledge Management Track NCMA World Congress 2009
 

This year, the National Contract Management Association (NCMA) celebrates its 50th anniversary and the annual World Congress takes on special significance with record attendance expected.  Each Congress brings together as many of the 20,000 worldwide members as possible.  Through Acquisition Solutions, I host the KM track which this year is focused on Using Knowledge to Manage and Adapt to Change.

There is an evolving effort to make KM part of the next President’s Management Agenda and this movement is picking up speed supported by the Federal KM Working Group.  The attendees will be interested in how you and your organizations leverage what you know about what you do to achieve high levels of performance success, delivering value to your customers, internally and externally.  This track will examine effective knowledge leadership and knowledge management practices from both public and private sector organizations that help these organizations deliver through the agility that leveraging knowledge can provide.

I am writing to you to request your support and participation in the KM track at the 2008 conference.   There are five slots available. 

The 2009 NCMA World Congress will be in Long Beach, CA from April 6-8, 2009 at the Long Beach Convention Center.   If you will consider supporting me and the NCMA, please submit your abstract or concept and a bio to me by 29 Nov.   I will get it into the system.    

Please agree to share your insight and experience which will add much to helping both federal and private sector organizations leverage effective practices in managing change and delivering high performance in the federal and private sectors  Over the past several years, the KM track has received some of the highest feedback scores that can be given. 

As always, it will be my pleasure to host a dinner for the speakers during the World Congress.

 

Please call me if I can answer any questions and please help.

Thanks and best regards

Bill

William S. Kaplan, CPCM

Chief Knowledge Officer

Acquisition Solutions, Inc.

 

(w) 703.253.6313

(c)  571.238.9878

 

"Knowledge at Work"

 

The information contained in this message may be privileged, confidential, and protected from disclosure. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by replying to this message, and then delete it from your computer.

 

 


Mass Announcements #guidelines

Stan Garfield
 

Given that we have had two recent mass announcements posted to this
community, I wanted to point out the policy which is posted on the home
page of our Yahoo Group:

POLICY: Members should not send messages which are copies of
announcements distributed through other channels. They can post one-time
invitations to join other distribution lists, but should not post
announcements unless customized to the context of a discussion taking
place in this community.

If you wish to announce something to this community, please do not
include it on a distribution list sent to many other communities.
Rather, please take the time to craft a customized message explaining
why the announcement should be of interest to community members and
inviting questions and comments. Thanks for your cooperation.

Regards,
Stan


Dr. TBR Memorial Seminar on Content Management on November 08th, 2008 at Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore #content-management

aru mugam <aruwinmugam@...>
 

Dear Professionals,
 
NCSI-Net, an informal association comprising of NCSI staff, trainees,and its alumni, cordially invites you to the fourth National level Dr. TBR Memorial Seminar, in memory of Late Dr. T.B. Rajashekar, erstwhile Associate Chairman, NCSI, IISc. It is a one day seminar targeted exclusively for the benefit of students of Library and Information Science course or its equivalent and budding information professionals.
 
The details of the seminar are given below:
 
Seminar Title: Dr. TBR Memorial Seminar on Content Management
Date: November 08, 2008 (Saturday)
Time: 9.00 to 5.30PM
Venue: Choksi Hall, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore - 560012
Target audience: Students of Library & Information science course or its equivalent & budding information professionals.
 
Seminar coverage: The Seminar is conducted with an intention to create an awareness amongst the students and budding information professionals about the latest developments in the field of Information and Communication technologies applicable to LIS profession. This year's Seminar will give an overview of Content Management with special reference to Drupal- a content management software. There will also be a session dealing with career building strategies and job opportunities for LIS professionals.
 
Registration fee: Rs. 150/- for Students and Rs. 300/- for budding professionals.
Please do note that no arrangements for accommodation are being made.
 
Kindly bring this to the attention of the budding professionals and encourage them to attend the seminar. Participants will get an opportunity to interact with professionals working in the industry and academia.
 
For further information, please visit the Seminar website at:
Registration form is available at:
For further queries, please contact:
 
Arumugam: arumugam.pitchai@...
Ramya: ramya@...

Regards,
Arumugam Pitchai &
S Krishna Ramya
NCSI-NET Coordinators


Justifying Your KM Programme #value

Matt Moore <laalgadger@...>
 
Edited

Hi,

I have been using the presentation "Showing the Value of KM" presentation and have now got round to writing it up as a white paper: http://innotecture.wordpress.com/2008/11/03/justifying-your-knowledge-management-programme/

Comments most welcome.

Regards,

Matt

P.S. There are also articles about Salesforce KM & the "Networkplace" on the site (soon to be joined by something on "Talent Management in a Down Economy")
 


ANNOUNCE: CPsquare's "Connected Futures Workshop" begins November 11, 2008 #CoP #learning

John D. Smith <john.smith@...>
 

(I'm not sure whether we have agreements about this kind of announcement,
but I expect you'll tell me if it's not appropriate.)

"Connected futures: New social strategies and tools for communities of
practice" is a five week workshop for community managers, designers and
conveners to explore social strategies and tools to support them (referred
to by some as Web2.0).

It starts November 11, 2008. We anticipate offering it twice a year. This
workshop is a hands-on, practice-shifting, dive into using new technologies
to meet community needs. At the end of this workshop, participants can
expect to:

* Become more confident in managing and combining tools to support a
community's orientation and ongoing activities

* Develop a deeper understanding of how new tools enable one another, are
adopted and supported in communities

* Have productive and lasting social connections with other participants,
leaders and community conveners.

New technology stewards are especially encouraged to join us. The workshop
includes virtual field trips to successful communities and deep dives into
the use of new tools. We will explore many freely available technologies,
including web conferencing, teleconferences, blogging, RSS syndication,
microblogging, social bookmarking and tagging, wikis, mashups, and social
networking. Each aspect has the support of experts and leaders in areas
such as organizational, educational, government and enterprise communities.
Participants will work through a process of thinking through new social
strategies and technologies to support the ongoing life of their respective
communities of practice. Participants will also receive an advance
electronic copy (PDF) of parts of the forthcoming book "Digital habitats:
stewarding technology for Communities" (Wenger, White, and Smith 2008).

More information about the workshop is here:

http://cpsquare.org/edu/cp2tech/

Registration page is here:

http://admin.cpsquare.org/Default.aspx?pageId=72847

John
*
* John D. Smith ~ Voice: 503.963.8229 ~ Skype: smithjd
* Portland, Oregon, USA http://www.learningAlliances.net
* Connected Futures workshop starts Nov 11: http://cpsquare.org/edu/cp2tech/
* “Everything that lives, / Lives not alone, nor for itself.” — William
Blake


Optimizing internal/external staffing #HR-OD #expertise

gaertner.carl <gaertner.carl@...>
 

Out-sourcing of information technology services is becoming more
prevalent everday. Much of the rationale for out-sourcing is to
reduce service costs and increase capacity of internal staffing.
While there are benefits of out-sourcing, the need to mitigate the
risks associated with outsourcing deserve contemplation.

How can a manager know the optimal point for out-sourcing in which
the risk of diffusion of subject matter expertise is adequately
mitigated? (Balance expense management with knowledge management.)

To make these decisions optimally, a manager would need to consider
answers to questions including:

1. What is the total cost of off-shoring?
2. What is the overhead for managing offshore resources?
3. What are the non-enconomic costs of offshoring?

What additional questions and knowledge preservation strategies can
be considered by managers to assure internal/external decisions are
made mindfully? Or, are there decision analysis job-aides currently
available to help managers optimize internal/external staffing?

Thanks for your consideration.


October 2008 SIKM Call: Richard McDermott - Developing, Deepening and Retaining Expertise #knowledge-retention #monthly-call

albert.simard <simarda@...>
 

Richard -

I enjoyed your presentation yesterday and I like where you're going
with developing sub-categories for explicit and tacit knowledge. I
have a couple of thoughts that you might want to consider.

You describe rather than define the sub categories (what it looks
like rather than what it is). Description is an essential first
step, but you have to define something to truly understand what
distinguishes each category. This leads to a bit of ambiguity and
inconsistency in the groups (all of which is solvable).

Specific knowledge - suggest "domain" or "subject-matter" rather
than "specific." The latter is too general and could mean almost
anything. Domain would seem to include formal and explicit
knowledge.

Analytical knowledge - great. You may want to include synthesis
along with analysis in this group (lumpers & splitters).

Personal know how - This group is problematical. It switches from
knowledge to know how. May I suggest "experential knowledge" which
leads to guidelines, options, and pattern recognition.

Skill - Even more problematic. When I look at the examples, the
only thing that seems to fit is "practice-based" knowledge (not the
greatest of names). But I also see it as containing two kinds of
stuff - physical or tactile (playing music, riding a horse) and
cognitive (thinking). I feel that these are very different and two
categories are warranted here.

BTW - Thanks for clarifying the difference between thinking (the
process) and thought (the output of the process).

Bottom line - if you can define everything as a form of knowledge
you will clearly and consistently understand the underlying
properties that differentiates each category.

Use or not, for what it's worth. I have a short essay on
description and definition if you're interested.

Al Simard


October 2008 SIKM Call: Richard McDermott - Developing, Deepening and Retaining Expertise #knowledge-retention #monthly-call

Stan Garfield
 
Edited

TO: SIKM Leaders Community

Yesterday we held our 41st monthly call, this one with Richard McDermott on "Developing, Deepening and Retaining Expertise."

Richard's presentation is available at McDermott - Developing, Deepening & Retaining Expertise 2.ppt The call was recorded.

Thanks to Richard for presenting.  You can continue the discussion by replying to this thread.

Future Calls

  • November 18, 2008: John Hovell of ManTech - "KM at ManTech International"
  • December 16, 2008 Raj Datta of MindTree - "Building a knowledge Ecosystem"
  • January 20, 2009 Bernadette Boas - "A Day in the Life of Business Workflow"
  • February 17, 2009 Arthur Shelley - "Impacts of behavior on project outcomes (with an emphasis on knowledge transfer)"
  • March 17, 2009 Al Simard of Canadian Food Inspection Agency - "Knowledge services framework developed by Natural Resources Canada"
  • April 21, 2009 Carl Gaertner of State Farm - "Interviewing Skills for Identifying Business Rules"

  • May 19, 2009 Chris Johannessen of NBC Universal (GE) - "Knowledge Technology"

  • June 16, 2009 Andrew Gent - "Adaptive Knowledge Architectures" or "Sustainable KM"


Dr. TBR Memorial Seminar on Content Management on November 08th, 2008 at Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore #content-management

aru mugam <aruwinmugam@...>
 

Dear Professionals,
 
NCSI-Net, an informal association comprising of NCSI staff, trainees,and its alumni, cordially invites you to the fourth National level Dr. TBR Memorial Seminar, in memory of Late Dr. T.B. Rajashekar, erstwhile Associate Chairman, NCSI, IISc. It is a one day seminar targeted exclusively for the benefit of students of Library and Information Science course or its equivalent and budding information professionals.
 
The details of the seminar are given below:
 
Seminar Title: Dr. TBR Memorial Seminar on Content Management
Date: November 08, 2008 (Saturday)
Venue: Choksi Hall, Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bangalore - 560012
Target audience: Students of Library & Information science course or its equivalent & budding information professionals.
 
Seminar coverage: The Seminar is conducted with an intention to create an awareness amongst the students and budding information professionals about the latest developments in the field of Information and Communication technologies applicable to LIS profession. This year's Seminar will give an overview of Content Management with special reference to Drupal- a content management software. There will also be a session dealing with career building strategies and job opportunities for LIS professionals.
 
Registration fee: Rs. 150/- for Students and Rs. 300/- for budding professionals.
Please do note that no arrangements for accommodation are being made.
 
Kindly bring this to the attention of the budding professionals and encourage them to attend the seminar. Participants will get an opportunity to interact with professionals working in the industry and academia.
 
For further information, please visit the Seminar website at:
Registration form is available at:
For further queries, please contact:
 
Arumugam: arumugam.pitchai@...
Ramya: ramya@...

Regards
Arumugam Pitchai &
S Krishna Ramya
NCSI-NET Coordinators

__________________________________________________
Do You Yahoo!?
Tired of spam? Yahoo! Mail has the best spam protection around
http://mail.yahoo.com


Real KM Practitioner Opportunity -- Knowledge Engineer Position in Metro DC #jobs

Kaplan, Bill <bill.kaplan@...>
 

Dear Colleagues

 

I wanted to share with you the attached description for a Knowledge Engineer.  It is an opportunity for someone who wished to roll up their sleeves and “practice KM” both internally and with our clients. Please share this with anyone you believe might be interested.  Any questions, please contact me directly at bkaplan@...  or at 703.253.6313. The position can be viewed at http://tbe.taleo.net/NA2/ats/careers/requisition.jsp;jsessionid=267813843EF72C14742377230881185E.NA2_primary_jvm?org=ACQSOLINC&cws=1&rid=118 on our website as well.

 

Best

 

Bill

 

William S. Kaplan, CPCM

Chief Knowledge Officer

Acquisition Solutions, Inc.

 

(w) 703.253.6313

(c)  571.238.9878

 

"Knowledge at Work"

 

The information contained in this message may be privileged, confidential, and protected from disclosure. If the reader of this message is not the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution, or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. If you have received this communication in error, please notify us immediately by replying to this message, and then delete it from your computer.

 


October 2008 SIKM Call: Richard McDermott - Developing, Deepening and Retaining Expertise #knowledge-retention #monthly-call

Stan Garfield
 

This is a reminder of tomorrow's monthly call from 11 am to 12 noon EDT. Dial-in numbers are included below.

 

October 21, 2008: Richard McDermott - "Developing, Deepening and Retaining Expertise"

 

Richard's presentation will be available in the Files folder of our Yahoo! Group later today.

 

Regards,

Stan

 

-----Original Appointment-----

Subject: SIKM Leaders Monthly Con Call

When: Tuesday, October 21, 2008 11:00 AM-12:00 PM Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Where: US 866-434-1117 (see below for other countries) Conference code: 580720#

 

US 866-434-1117 Conference code: 580720#

*6 mute / #6 unmute

 

Team Space http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/sikmleaders/

Files http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/sikmleaders/files/

Previous Calls http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/sikmleaders/database?method=reportRows&tbl=1&sortBy=1&sortDir=up

 

Country          Dial-In Number

Main number    +44 1452 569 135

 

Australia          1800 616 048

Austria             019 287 544

Belgium             024 003 441

Canada            1866 271 3975

China North      10800 712 1539

China South      10800 120 1539

Denmark             032 714 924

Finland            0800 112 360

France           01 70 70 82 72

Germany          069 2222 20475

Greece            00800 125 710

Hong Kong           800 933 001

Hungary             06800 14727

Ireland             01 4319 635

Israel             180 944 1351

Italy              023 600 3752

Malaysia            1800 808244

Netherlands        020 713 2958

Norway                800 12467

Poland           00800 111 2926

Portugal            211 201 810

Russia       8~10 800 2094 2044

Singapore          800 1203 975

South Africa       0800 999 521

Spain               914 146 108

Sweden            08 566 184 74

Switzerland        044 580 3447

Turkey          00800 4463 2096

UK                01452 569 135

USA               1866 434 1117

 


Knowledge Culture Audit - How to? #culture #knowledge-sharing #audit

steven.wieneke@...
 


 
David,
 

I recommend first determining the human information processing preferences of each individual in your department. This can be accomplished through a short individual survey. When analyzed your department will quantitatively know the relative ease each individual will likely experience when working together, including the vulnerabilities and misunderstandings inherent in human relationships.

 

The analyses will determine each individual preferred decision strategy to include...

 

        the amount of input information each requires,

        the kind of input information each prefers,

        the method they use to process information, and

        the action each will typically take (like sharing, hording, early adoption, hands-on action, etc.).

 

One of the advantages of this process is that team effectiveness is immediate because people do not have to change, just understand and appreciate each others differences. The theory behind the survey and analyses is a sociological phenomenon, not the psychology of understanding, measuring and predicting human behavior.

  

The second phase would be to look at existing structure, processes and reward mechanisms. I would be happy to review this technique in more detail at your convenience.

 

Best Regards,

 

Steven Wieneke

President

elka enterprise learning and knowledge awareness

a branch of Wieneke & Wieneke, Inc.

steven.wieneke@...

248.535.0427

 

"Hodgson, David"
Sent by: sikmleaders@...

10/15/2008 02:25 PM

Please respond to
sikmleaders@...

To
cc
Subject
[sikmleaders] Knowledge Culture Audit - How to?





 

Do you know of anyone who could conduct an assessment of department to summarize how well its culture supports knowledge sharing?

As many of us would agree, a culture that already rewards knowledge sharing and reuse has the best chances of reaping benefits from employing knowledge management methods and technology. Without an explicit system of such rewards, where people have implicit incentives for hoarding, it is extremely difficult to get any kind on KM program going.

I have an internal department that would like an independent assessment, conducted by in person interviews and/or survey, to report on its current culture. And so Im looking for a consultant or such to help.

Thanks in advance for any leads.

Sincerely,

Dave.

--

Dave Hodgson

Site Head, Group Research Information &

Global Head, Group Knowledge Exchange
Roche Pharmaceuticals

david.hodgson@...


Re: Knowledge Culture Audit - How to? #culture #knowledge-sharing #audit

Jim <jlee@...>
 

David,

As Dave Snowden points out, you will not experience a dearth of
responses to your question. I suspect that given the membership here,
you will also receive many quality responses.

So rather than to bore everyone with a commercial, I will simply
mention that APQC conducts this type of assessment on a routine basis.
Please feel free to contact me directly if you have an interest in
learning more at jlee@apqc.org. In any event, I'm sure you'll be able
to triangulate on a good solution based upon your colleagues here. Good
luck!

jim lee

--- In sikmleaders@yahoogroups.com, "Hodgson, David"
<david.hodgson@...> wrote:



Do you know of anyone who could conduct an assessment of department to
summarize how well its culture supports knowledge sharing?


CNBC (business news TV channel 92; website) Series on Collaboration #collaboration

cjam_roxxx <cjam_roxxx@...>
 

Hello again all,

CNBC is running a 5 part, weekly series on Collaboration -
strategies as well as technologies. The first episode was on October
12th.

The series episodes will be archived online at CNBC.Com for your
convenience, here is a link to the first episode:

http://www.cnbc.com/id/26944360


The final episode, The Future of Collaboration, will focus on
collaborative technologies; one of the guests on the final episode
is Richard Florida, author of "The Creative Class" (a book that has
influenced my work as a knowledge theorist), see details here:

http://www.cnbc.com/id/26944392



Cheers,

CJ @ GE


Re: Knowledge Culture Audit - How to? #culture #knowledge-sharing #audit

Dave Snowden <snowded@...>
 

You're going to regret asking that question in a forum with so many consultants!

We use an approach originally developed under DARPA funding to gather hundreds of stories from employees and then present the results in quantitative terms. That includes providing a three D representation over the overall culture of an organisation which includes the ability to drill down from the representation to the raw stories. Recently described by a UK Government Anthropologist as the "first ever field ethnographic tool" it provides richer material than a survey, but without the costs and inevitable bias that goes with field interviews. The DARPA interest was in the field of understanding the root causes of terrorism, weak signal detection and pre-emptive action. However it used now in industry and government alike to map cultures, identify the ways in which culture can be evolved (rather than changed top down). Once installed it can provide continuous monitoring of change without the need to redo a survey, or re-employ consultants. If you
are interested please contact my colleague Michael (michael.cheveldave@cognitive-edge.com)

Oh, and we have talked with Valdis about using the quantitative output to feed into his tools.

--- On Thu, 16/10/08, Tom Reamy <tomr@kapsgroup.com> wrote:
From: Tom Reamy <tomr@kapsgroup.com>
Subject: RE: [sikmleaders] Knowledge Culture Audit - How to?
To: sikmleaders@yahoogroups.com
Date: Thursday, 16 October, 2008, 12:18 AM
David,



My company takes a slightly different approach than the one
outlined by
Valdis Krebs although we have used SNA techniques. We look
at the question
of openness to knowledge sharing as one theme that is best
understood within
a larger context of a knowledge architecture audit (full
description on our
web site: http://www.kapsgroup.com/productsservices.shtml)



We use 2 levels of interviews, ethnographic studies if
needed, and a survey.
The audit can be limited to only look at knowledge sharing
behaviors but it
usually works better if we also look at other information
and knowledge
behaviors. I'd be happy to talk further about your
needs.



Thanks,



Tom





Tom Reamy

Chief Knowledge Architect

KAPS Group, LLC

www.kapsgroup.com

510-530-8270 (O)

510-530-8272 (Fax)

510-333-2458 (M)



From: sikmleaders@yahoogroups.com
[mailto:sikmleaders@yahoogroups.com] On
Behalf Of Hodgson, David
Sent: Wednesday, October 15, 2008 11:25 AM
To: sikmleaders@yahoogroups.com
Subject: [sikmleaders] Knowledge Culture Audit - How to?





Do you know of anyone who could conduct an assessment of
department to
summarize how well its culture supports knowledge sharing?



As many of us would agree, a culture that already rewards
knowledge sharing
and reuse has the best chances of reaping benefits from
employing knowledge
management methods and technology. Without an explicit
system of such
rewards, where people have implicit incentives for
hoarding, it is extremely
difficult to get any kind on KM program going.



I have an internal department that would like an
independent assessment,
conducted by in person interviews and/or survey, to report
on its current
culture. And so I'm looking for a consultant or such to
help.



Thanks in advance for any leads.



Sincerely,





Dave.



--

Dave Hodgson

Site Head, Group Research Information &

Global Head, Group Knowledge Exchange
Roche Pharmaceuticals

david.hodgson@roche.com


Re: Knowledge Culture Audit - How to? #culture #knowledge-sharing #audit

Tom Reamy <tomr@...>
 

David,

 

My company takes a slightly different approach than the one outlined by Valdis Krebs although we have used SNA techniques.  We look at the question of openness to knowledge sharing as one theme that is best understood within a larger context of a knowledge architecture audit (full description on our web site: http://www.kapsgroup.com/productsservices.shtml)

 

We use 2 levels of interviews, ethnographic studies if needed, and a survey.  The audit can be limited to only look at knowledge sharing behaviors but it usually works better if we also look at other information and knowledge behaviors.  I’d be happy to talk further about your needs.

 

Thanks,

 

Tom

 

 

Tom Reamy

Chief Knowledge Architect

KAPS Group, LLC

www.kapsgroup.com

510-530-8270 (O)

510-530-8272 (Fax)

510-333-2458 (M)

 

From: sikmleaders@... [mailto:sikmleaders@...] On Behalf Of Hodgson, David
Sent: Wednesday, October 15, 2008 11:25 AM
To: sikmleaders@...
Subject: [sikmleaders] Knowledge Culture Audit - How to?

 

 

Do you know of anyone who could conduct an assessment of department to summarize how well its culture supports knowledge sharing?

 

As many of us would agree, a culture that already rewards knowledge sharing and reuse has the best chances of reaping benefits from employing knowledge management methods and technology. Without an explicit system of such rewards, where people have implicit incentives for hoarding, it is extremely difficult to get any kind on KM program going.

 

I have an internal department that would like an independent assessment, conducted by in person interviews and/or survey, to report on its current culture. And so I’m looking for a consultant or such to help.

 

Thanks in advance for any leads.

 

Sincerely,

 

 

Dave.

 

--

Dave Hodgson

Site Head, Group Research Information &

Global Head, Group Knowledge Exchange
Roche Pharmaceuticals

david.hodgson@...

 

8601 - 8620 of 9717